Volunteers Maintaining the Largest Public Dahlia Display Garden on the East Coast | Based at the Bayard Cutting Arboretum in Great River, NY


Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Receive notifications of upcoming events, alerts, schedule change notices and other news!

Privacy Notice | Unsubscribe


Join the Long Island Dahlia Society

Long Island Dahlia Society Logo

Become a Member


Having trouble reading PDFs?

Get Adobe Reader

2016 Show Winners

September 3-4, 2016

Bayard Cutting Arboretum, Great River, NY

Show Chairmen: Joe Bonomo, Lenny Nicolosi, Joe Laundrie

King of the Show & AA-ID Zorro Barbara LaRochelle
Queen of the Show & A-C Clearview Sundance Donna Paternostro
Prince of the Show & B-IC Skipley Bonanza Jesse Peterson
Princess of the Show & BB-FD Bloomquist Barbara Donna Paternostro
Duke of the Show & Min-ID Fitzy's Dark Angel Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
Duchess of the Show & MinBall Luvae Marge Schnerr
Flower of Show Pam Howden Matt Allgeier
AA-FD Wanda's Aurora Matt Allgeier
AA-SC Irene's Pride Doris & Jay Hexham
A-FD Kidd's Climax Jesse Peterson
A-ID Elsie Huston Barbara LaRochelle
A-SC Mingus Randy Tom & Lydia Cleere
B-FD Ketchup & Mustard Donna Paternostro
B-ID Allie White Jesse Peterson
B-SC Hamari Accord Jesse Peterson
B-C AC Abby Barbara LaRochelle
BB-ID Alley Tom & Lydia Cleere
BB-SC Embrace Barry Oster
BB-C Bear Creek Sunrise Tom & Lydia Cleere
BB-IC/LC Parkland Rave Jesse Peterson
Min-FD Ryecroft Jan Tom & Lydia Cleere
Min-SC Badger Twinkle Marge Schnerr
3-AA-ID Zorro Barbara LaRochelle
3-A-ID AC Casper Stephen Rutkamp
3-A-SC Verda Doris & Jay Hexham
3-B-FD Gloriosa Joe Bonomo
3-B-IC/LC Skipley Mellow Yellow Barbara LaRochelle
3-BB-ID Brookside J Cooley Marge Schnerr
3-BB-C Bear Creek Sunrise Tom & Lydia Cleere
3-Min-C/IC/LC Weston Spanish Dancer Donna Paternostro
3-Ball Clearview Daniel Barry Oster
Grand Slam Basket Mixed Blooms Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
Basket-AA Zorro Doris & Jay Hexham
Basket-A SnoHo Storm Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
Basket-B Crazy 4 David Tom & Lydia Cleere
Best Large Novice of Show Lakeview Curley Elliot Miller
Best Medium Novice of Show AC Devin Holly Sisti
Best Small Novice of Show Ferncliff Lemon Kiss Elliot Miller
2016 New Introduction Bloomquist Barbara Tom & Lydia Cleere
Old Timers Award Duet Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
Undisseminated Seedling TLC Kiss Tom & Lydia Cleere
Largest Dahlia in Show Zorro Barbara LaRochelle
Min-C/IC/LC Weston Spanish Dancer Donna Paternostro
Ball Clearview Daniel Barry Oster
MiniBall Luvae Marge Schnerr
Pompon Mi Wong Susan & Peter Hut
Stellar Alloway Candy Donna Paternostro
Waterlily Cameo Michael Shukofsky
Peony Elvira Tom Preckwinkle
Anemone Mexico Tom & Lydia Cleere
Collarette Kelsey Annie Joy Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
Single Seedling E001 Tom & Lydia Cleere
Mignon Single OJ's Sunspot Tom Preckwinkle
Orchid Honka Tom & Lydia Cleere
Orchette Fancy Pants Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
Novelty Double Valley Porcupine Susan & Peter Hut
Novelty Open Seedling 2015-610 Tom & Lydia Cleere
3-MiniBall Chimacum Troy Barry Oster
3-Stellar Anthony Armelin Marge Schnerr
3-Peony Elvira Tom Preckwinkle
3-Anemone Alpen Fury Joe Bonomo
3-Collarette Seedling 2014-07 Tom & Lydia Cleere
3-Single Lulu Island Mom Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
3-Mignon Single Kelsey Dwarf Marge Schnerr
3-Orchid Honka Matt Allgeier
3-Orchette Fancy Pants Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
3-Novelty Double Hollyhill Bill M Tom & Lydia Cleere
Basket-BB AC Rosebud Tom & Lydia Cleere
Basket-Mignon Single Inflamation Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
Basket-Orchid Honka Tom & Lydia Cleere

October 8-9, 2016

Bayard Cutting Arboretum, Great River, NY

Show Chairmen: Joe Bonomo, Lenny Nicolosi, Joe Laundrie

King of the Show & AA-FD Clyde's Choice Tom Preckwinkle
Queen of the Show & A-ID Harvey Koop Tom & Lydia Cleere
Prince of the Show & B-C AC Abby Joe Bonomo
Princess of the Show & BB-LC My Beverly Mike Kehl
Duke of the Show & Min-FD Ryecroft Jan Stephen Ruttkamp
Duchess of the Show & Orchid Midnight Star Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
AA-ID Hapet Pink Beauty Tom Preckwinkle
AA-SC AC Ben Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
AA-C/IC/LC Clara Huston Tom Preckwinkle
A-FD Kidd's Climax Tom Preckwinkle
A-SC Verda Doris & Jay Hexham
A-C/IC/LC Doris B Tom Preckwinkle
B-FD Edna C Matt Allgeier
B-ID April Dawn Doris & Jay Hexham
B-SC Crazy 4 David Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
B-IC/LC Stillwater Nelda Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
BB-FD Bloomquist Barbara Barry Oster
BB-ID Lakeview Blush Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
BB-SC Embrace Barry Oster
BB-C Bear Creek Sunrise Tom & Lydia Cleere
Min-ID Fitzy's Dark Angel Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
Min-SC Hollyhill Bridget Tom & Lydia Cleere
Min-C/IC/LC Good Golly Miss Molly Tom & Lydia Cleere
Ball Jessie G Tom & Lydia Cleere
MiniBall Crazy Mary Tom & Lydia Cleere
Pompon Little Scottie Stephen Ruttkamp
3-A-ID Maisie Mooney Matt Allgeier
3-B-C Bear Creek Sunrise Joe Laundrie
3-BB-ID Ferncliff Pink Phasia Elliot & Francine Miller
3-BB-C AC MP Barry Oster
Grand Slam Basket Mixed Blooms Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
Basket-A Mingus Wesley Doris & Jay Hexham
Basket-B ADS Centenial Tom & Lydia Cleere
Basket-BB Carnivale Rich Tepper
Basket-Min Tonya Mike Nastri
Best Large Novice of Show Scaur Swinton Fran & Elliott Miller
Best Medium Noviceof Show Gaylen Rose Jun Savino
Best Small Novice of Show Heartthrob Dave Thomas
2016 New Introduction-Large Roscoe Tom Preckwinkle
2016 New Introduction- Small Tahoma Laurie J Doris & Jay Hexham
Old Timers Award Inflammation Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
Undisseminated Seedling TLC Midnight Moon Tom & Lydia Cleere
Stellar Bloomquist Pumpkin Joe Bonomo
Waterlily Pam Howden Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
Peony Jac's Courtney Tom Preckwinkle
Anemone Rock Star Tom Preckwinkle
Collarette NTAC Eileen Mike Kehl
Single TLC Rapture Tom & Lydia Cleere
Mignon Single Bee Candy Tom Preckwinkle
Orchid Midnight Star Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
Orchette Verrrone's Morning Star Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
Novelty Double Valley Porcupine Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
Novelty Open Mars Mike Kehl
3-Min-FD Hollyhill Regal Matt Allgeier
3-Ball Ken's Choice Tom & Lydia Cleere
3-MiniBall Chimacum Troy Barry Oster
3-Pompon Tiny Mike Kehl
3-Stellar Bloomquist Pumpkin Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
3-Peony Jac's Kyle Tom Preckwinkle
3-Anemone Mexico Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
3-Collarette NTAC Eileen Mike Kehl
3-Single Lulu Island Mom Kathy Burke/Jim Teeple
3-Mignon Single Lo Red Tom & Lydia Cleere
3-Orchid Honka Matt Allgeier
3-Orchette Fancy Pants Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
3-Novelty Double Hollyhill Bill M Tom & Lydia Cleere
Basket-Mini Ball Clearview David Stephen Ruttkamp
Basket-Pompon Tiny Treasure Rich Tepper
Basket-Collarette Heartthrob Joe Laundrie
Basket-Orchid Honka Tom & Lydia Cleere