Volunteers Maintaining the Largest Public Dahlia Display Garden on the East Coast | Based at the Bayard Cutting Arboretum in Great River, NY


Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Receive notifications of upcoming events, alerts, schedule change notices and other news!

Privacy Notice | Unsubscribe


Join the Long Island Dahlia Society

Long Island Dahlia Society Logo

Become a Member


Having trouble reading PDFs?

Get Adobe Reader

2017 Dahlia Bloom Show Winners

September 2-3, 2017

Bayard Cutting Arboretum, Great River, NY

Show Chairmen: Joe Bonomo, Lenny Nicolosi, Joe Laundrie

King of the Show & AA-SC AC Pillow Marge Schnerr
Queen of the Show & A-SC Vicki Marge Schnerr
Prince of the Show & B-IC Windhaven Highlight Donna Paternostro
Princess of the Show & BB-C AC MP Marge Schnerr
Duke of the Show & Min-ID Clearview Butterscotch Barbara LaRochelle
Duchess of the Show & MinBall Chimacum Troy Barry Oster
Flower of Show AC Abby Donna Paternostro
AA-FD Wanda's Aurora Joe Bonomo
AA-ID Zorro Doris & Jay Hexham
AA-C Hana Hitosuji Donna Paternostro
A-FD Hart's Blood Red Doris & Jay Hexham
A-ID AC Casper Barbara LaRochelle
A-LC Bloomquist John Barry Oster
B-FD Brian R Stephen Ruttkamp
B-ID April Dawn Stephen Ruttkamp
B-SC Hilltop Lost Treasure Barbara LaRochelle
B-C AC Abby Donna Paternostro
BB-FD Bloomquist Barbara Barry Oster
BB-ID Santa Claus Barbara LaRochelle
BB-SC Embrace Kathy Burke-Jim Teeple
BB-IC Parkland Rave Donna Paternostro
Min-FD Clearview Butterscotch Barbara LaRochelle
Min-ID Brookside J Cooley Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
Min-SC Mary Jo Marilyn Lonegran
Min-IC Crazy 4 Carol Tom & Lydia Cleere
3-AA-ID Hollhill Big Pink Joe Laundrie
3-A-ID AC Casper Stephen Ruttkamp
3-A-SC Mingus Wesley Stephen Ruttkamp
3-B-FD Brian R Stephen Ruttkamp
3-B-SC Hilltop Lost Treasure Barbara LaRochelle
3-BB-FD Chimacum Katie Stephen Ruttkamp
3-BB-IC Parkland Rave Donna Paternostro
Basket-AA AC Ben Stephen Ruttkamp
Basket-B Just Married Stephen Ruttkamp
Best Large Novice of Show Sparticus Elliot Miller
Best Medium Novice of Show Snoho Doris Elliot Miller
Best Small Novice of Show Verrone's Morning Star Elliot Miller
2017 New Introduction Clearview Cameron Kathy Burke-Jim Teeple
Old Timers Award Nita Donna Paternostro
Undisseminated Seedling Seedling-2016-030 Tom & Lydia Cleere
Largest Dahlia in Show AC Pillow Marge Schnerr
Ball Mary's Jomanda Marge Schnerr
Pompon Irish Glow Stephen Ruttkamp
Stellar Clearview Del Sol Donna Paternostro
Waterlily Pam Howden Joe Laundrie
Peony Jac's Kyle Marge Schnerr
Anemone Sandia Bill M Tom Preckwinkle
Collarette Alpen Cherub Kate Oheim&Bob Tobias
Single Lulu Island Mom Tom Preckwinkle
Mignon Single Lil Elva little Sweetie Tom Preckwinkle
Orchid Midnight Star Mike Kehl
Orchette Fancy Pants Joe Bonomo
Novelty Double Valley Porcupine Marge Schnerr
Novelty Open Austin's Bo Kate Oheim&Bob Tobias
3-Min-FD Clearview Butterscotch Barbara LaRochelle
3-Ball Clearveiw Daniel Stephen Ruttkamp
3-MiniBall Chimacum Troy Barry Oster
3-Pom Irish Miss Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
3-Stellar Bloomquist Pumpkin Tom & Lydia Cleere
3-Waterlily Pam Howden Marge Schnerr
3-Peony Jac's Kyle Marge Schnerr
3-Anemone Mexico Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
3-Single TLC Rapture Tom & Lydia Cleere
3-Mignon Single Rival Doris & Jay Hexham
3-Orchid Midnight Star Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
3-Novelty Double Hollyhill Bill M Tom & Lydia Cleere
Basket-Pom Tiny Lenny & Kris Nicolosi
Grand Slam Basket Mixed Blooms Stephen Ruttkamp

October 14-15, 2017

Bayard Cutting Arboretum, Great River, NY

Show Chairmen: Joe Bonomo, Lenny Nicolosi, Joe Laundrie

King of the Show & AA-ID Wynn's Neon Dream Tom Preckwinkle
Queen of the Show & A-ID Elsie Huston Stephen Ruttkamp
Prince of the Show & B-IC Skipley Mellow Yellow Kris & Lenny Nicolosi
Princess of the Show & BB-ID Hollyhill Black Beauty Joe Laundrie
Duke of the Show & Min-FD Judy Albert Doris & Jim Hexham
Duchess of the Show & MinBall Chimacum Troy Barry Oster
AA-SC AC Dark Horse Doris & Jim Hexham
AA-IC Clara Huston Lydia & Tom Cleere
A-SC Kenora Wildfire Lydia & Tom Cleere
A-IC Hollyhill Electra Stephen Ruttkamp
B-FD Scaur Swinton Fran & Elliot Miller
B-SC Narrows Tricia Stephen Ruttkamp
B-C AC Abby Stephen Ruttkamp
BB-FD Tomo Fran & Elliot Miller
BB-SC Embrace Barry Oster
BB-C Karra's 150 Joe Laundrie
BB-IC TLC Southbound Lydia & Tom Cleere
Min-SC Hollyhill Starlet Doris & Jim Hexham
Min-C Glenbank Twinkle Lydia & Tom Cleere
3-AA-ID Emory Paul Dennis Kirchner
3-B-FD Brian R Stephen Ruttkamp
3-B-IC Skipley Mellow Yellow Stephen Ruttkamp
3-BB-FD Formby Art John Spangenberg
3-BB-LC My Beverly Mike Kehl
3-Min-FD Judy Albert Doris & Jim Hexham
3-Pom Irish Glow Stephen Ruttkamp
Basket-B Tartan Dennis Kirchner
Best Large Novice of Show Bonaventure David Friedman
Best Medium Novice of Show Hollhill Gloria David Friedman
2017 New Introduction TLC Kiss Doris & Jim Hexham
Old Timers Award Chilson's Pride Joe Laundrie
Undisseminated Seedling Tlc Southbound Lydia & Tom Cleere
Largest Dahlia in Show Emory Paul Dennis Kirchner
Ball Snoho Sonia Stephen Ruttkamp
Pompon Irish Miss Stephen Ruttkamp
Stellar AC Rooster Stephen Ruttkamp
Waterlily Daisy Adar Barry Oster
Peony Elvira Mike Kehl
Anemone Sandia Bill J Tom Preckwinkle
Collarette TLC Smile Lydia & Tom Cleere
Single Kelsey Kristie Mike Kehl
Mignon Single Lil Elva little Sweetie Tom Preckwinkle
Orchid Ntac Shelly Tom Preckwinkle
Orchette Fancy Pants Tom Preckwinkle
Novelty Double Valley Porcupine Mike Kehl
3-Stellar Clearview Del Sol John Spangenberg
3-Waterlily Daisy Adar Barry Oster
3-Peony Elvira Tom Preckwinkle
3-Anemone Comet Joe Laundrie
3-Collarette NTAC Solar Flare Mike Kehl
3-Single Apopa Gold John Spangenberg
3-Mignon Single Rival Doris & Jim Hexham
3-Orchid Midnight Star Mike Kehl
3-Novelty Double Valley Porcupine Kris & Lenny Nicolosi